1. WELCOME!

FRADINHO RIBEIRO ADVOGADOS welcomes you and the interest you have shown in our services.

FRA is a full-service office that covers all areas of law and is distinguished by its trust, loyalty and complicity with all our clients.

We dedicate special attention to data protection and privacy during the processing of our Clients and Partners personal data, in strict compliance with the General Regulation on Data Protection (GRDP - Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from the European Parliament and the 27 April 2016 Council) and the National Data Protection Law - Law 67/98 from October 26.

Through this Policy we make sure our clients learn the rules we implement in our office, namely, concerning the personal information collected, its treatment, foundation and respective forms of use.

We also make it available to our Clients and Partners in compliance with their right to access, rectify and erase their personal data, in accordance with applicable legislation.

  1. DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

According to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from the European Parliament of the 27 April 2016 Council) hereinafter referred to as the GRDP, it is understood that personal data is:

- all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (who will be the data subject);

- We consider a natural person anyone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or one or more physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity elements, specific of that individual.

  1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

According to the type of services we provide, FRADINHO RIBEIRO ADVOGADOS is the responsible entity for collecting and processing the personal data of its Clients and Partners.

  1. WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT

In accordance with our frame of work, FRA collects and processes the strictly necessary personal data for the provision of the services contracted by our Clients and Partners, such as the name, address, tax identification number, IBAN, telephone and electronic contacts.

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

FRADINHO RIBEIRO ADVOGADOS collects its Clients and Partners data through one of the following methods: face-to-face, telephone, postal, e-mail.

Personal data is collected when you submit or hire one of our services.

We proceed to computer processing, according to the legal requirements laid down in Portuguese and European legislation, and they are stored in specific internal databases.

We do not use the data collected for purposes other than those for which the consent was given by the Client or Partner.

  1. LEGAL BASIS FOR THE COLLECTION AND TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The collection and processing from FRA's Clients and Partners personal data results from the contractual relationship or the provision of services established.

In accordance with current legislation, we cannot provide the service without the consent for the collection and processing of personal data.

  1. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The personal data collection from Clients and Partners, necessary to comply with all applicable legal or regulatory provisions, is solely and exclusively for the pursuit of FRA's activity as responsible for its treatment.

  1. WHAT ARE THE TERMS OF STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected are stored according to the duration of the contractual relationship or service rendering established, being recorded in the databases of FRADINHO RIBEIRO ADVOGADOS, as well as in the internal process.

However, FRA is subject to other legal requirements, such as tax, accounting and other requirements, which may require us to keep the personal data of our Clients and Partners for a longer period of time than the one resulting from the established contractual relationship.

  1. PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT SECURITY

FRA guarantees the protection of the personal data it collects against any loss, destruction, alteration, access and improper use adopting, for this purpose, the technical and organizational measures that guarantees the information security.

However, FRA warns that everyone should have a cautious attitude when their Clients and Partners use the Internet for the transmission of data and information, which, without prejudice to other preventive attitudes, must have adequate security configurations, the authenticity and reputation of the sites they visit and use.

  1. PERSONAL DATA TREATMENT CONFIDENTIALITY

FRADINHO RIBEIRO ADVOGADOS adopts a confidentiality policy of the personal data that is provided.

For this purpose, FRA limits the use and access to information to its employees and partners who will handle the files, thus ensuring that their personal data remains confidential throughout the entire contractual relationship.

  1. IS THERE COMMUNICATION OF YOUR DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES (THIRD PARTIES AND SUBCONTRACTED)?

In the context of its work activity, FRA may use third parties to provide contracted services, a relationship that sometimes implies access to personal data of their Clients.

Whenever this happens to FRADINHO RIBEIRO ADVOGADOS will inform their Clients and will take appropriate measures to ensure that entities which have access to their data are reputed entities and have appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect their personal data, which will be duly protected by a written agreement between FRA and these third parties.

  1. ARC RIGHTS (ACCESS, RETIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA)

According to the GDPR, Clients and Partners have the right to request FRA, at all times, to access their personal data, rectification, erasure and withdrawal of the provided consent, without compromising the legality of the treatment carried out based on the prior informed consent.

For this purpose, you may exercise these rights in one of the following ways:

- Sending e-mail to the e-mail address: fradinhoribeiroadvogados@gmail.com;

- Send written communication by registered letter to the following address: Rua Capitão Sousa Pizarro, nº 28 A, 3810-076 Aveiro.

  1. RIGHT TO SUBMIT A CLAIM TO A CONTROL AUTHORITY

Also, according to the GDPR, Customers and Partners may submit complaints related to data protection to a control authority, namely the National Data Protection Commission, and may contact our office by sending email to the following e-mail address: fradinhoribeiroadvogados@gmail.com.

  1. RIGHT TO AMEND PRIVACY POLICY

FRA reserves itself the right to, unilaterally and without prior notice, to modify, add or rectify this Privacy Policy by adapting it to its reality, to the reality of its Clients and Partners or to the legislative changes that might affect it.